What are the benefits of Cloud hosting?

+16 votes
What are the benefits of Cloud hosting? Who provides the best Cloud servers?
asked Jan 28, 2013 by Johnas (4,470 points)

2 Answers

+12 votes

With the Cloud server you will be able to modify the server resources anytime you want this.If your server for example is overloaded and you want to add more memory ,cpu or disk space, you can just push one button and add additional resources for your server.You can also decrease the number of server resources in the same way if you see for example, that your server doesn't need 2 GB of Ram and 2 Cpu, but is working without any problems with one CPU and 1 Gb of RAM.

This is the main advantage of the Cloud technology.Moreover, with a Cloud server you get more stability and data security as your data is located on the San disk massive.


Below you will be able to see the scheme of how the Cloud technology works at one of the Cloud hosting providers:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ffi3c2hywk5jfck/Capture.jpg


Vertical scalability
You can independently increase the virtual server resources within one hypervisor.
Don’t be afraid of the instant users inrush or server load increase which can be created by the scripts. Just enter your client control panel and choose the necessary (for the moment) number of resources using the cursor. After making the changes, your Cloud server will get rebooted and will start working with the new parameters. You can change the Cloud server resources even several times per day, moreover, you will always pay only for the resources which you are going to use.

Fail-safe feature
Please mind that in Cloud your server is located on several servers at the same time , so, the failure of one of these servers won’t influence your resource performance.
 

answered Jan 28, 2013 by Mikert (3,530 points)
I think that in the USA the best Cloud server provider is Amazon, in Europe this is definitely Hostpro.
Thanks guys, what do you think is the best control panel for Cloud servers?
Onapp is the best one to managing CLOUD servers. I am usingOnApp Templates
Using a pre-configured OS template to build your virtual machine just makes sense. It saves you install time, smooth’s out configuration issues and will probably save you money in the long-run when factoring in maintenance on your traditional servers. Either provision new VMs from a library of existing templates or go ahead and create your own for future VM deployment.
GoDaddy’s advertising is weird  as they often use blatantly sexist advertising on their site.As an example, the following links can be viewed:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=8WjYH8KuOao

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4igYHZ-hmGo&feature=relmfu

http://www.macgasm.net/2011/12/26/godaddy-sexist-sopa-supporters-are-suffering/
Godaddy has nothing in common with Cloud hosting , am I right, BobanZ?
Sorry, wrong section :)
+7 votes

10 benefits of Cloud technology:

 

  1. Achieve economies of scale – increase volume output or productivity with fewer people. Your cost per unit, project or product plummets.
  2. Reduce spending on technology infrastructure. Maintain easy access to your information with minimal upfront spending. Pay as you go (weekly, quarterly or yearly), based on demand.
  3. Globalize your workforce on the cheap. People worldwide can access the cloud, provided they have an Internet connection.
  4. Streamline processes. Get more work done in less time with less people.
  5. Reduce capital costs. There’s no need to spend big money on hardware, software or licensing fees.
  6. Improve accessibility. You have access anytime, anywhere, making your life so much easier!
  7. Monitor projects more effectively. Stay within budget and ahead of completion cycle times.
  8. Less personnel training is needed. It takes fewer people to do more work on a cloud, with a minimal learning curve on hardware and software issues.
  9. Minimize licensing new software. Stretch and grow without the need to buy expensive software licenses or programs.
  10. Improve flexibility. You can change direction without serious “people” or “financial” issues at stake.
answered Feb 1, 2013 by HowarD23S (2,880 points)
Great Cloud offers are given by Glowhost and HostwayUK
I personally didn't use the Cloud technology yet, but it somehow attracts me because having your own server, you will be able to set any resources for it just when you need this.

Thus you can see when you need more and when you need less RAM or CPU and control this process on your server.
I've been writing code since 1985 (assembly, basic, pascal, logo, c, c++, c# and currently php and javascript). Back in the day it was a great thing to get off a terminal and have a cpu on the desktop. Cloud computing takes that power away and puts us back on terminals. Its a step backwards and benefits practicably no one except the companies implementing it.  I fully understand that cloud computing turns my computer back into a terminal. Cloud computing for the most part WILL fail as soon as someone hacks a huge system and steals millions of ID's...
...