How do I transfer my domain name from one domain registrar to another?

+15 votes
How do I transfer my domain name from one  domain registrar to another?
asked Jan 22, 2013 by dmitry (5,720 points)

3 Answers

+7 votes

In order to transfer your domain name to our domain registrar, you will need the following information:

- Domain status - Locked or active
- Administrative contact for the registered domain
- Authorization or EPP code

If you don't have the above information on hand, you can obtain it from your domain registrar. The domain transfer cannot succeed unless the domain name is unlocked, the administrative email address is valid, and the correct EPP code is provided.

answered Jan 22, 2013 by dmitry (5,720 points)
The domain transfer procedure is not so easy as some people think.A domain transfer is, in effect, to transfer domain name from the management under one registrar to another registrar. As a registrar is only responsible for the management of your domain records, this transfer should in no way affect your website, relevant email or DNS.

In order to process the transfer of your domain, you need to have domain already under your ownership and a registrar that you want to transfer that domain to. While the process of a domain transfer is a fairly simple procedure, it is important to understand the workings such a domain registration transfer so that things don't get more complicated than you can handle.
Such registrars as Godaddy and Enom should provide detailed information regarding the transfer from and to their company.So this won't be difficult for a user to initiate a domain transfer between registrars as Hamit said in the previous post.
+4 votes

I came across the transfer rules provided by Namecheap domain registrar:


Transfer Rules

    Regulations prohibit transferring domains that are less than 60 days old (or were transferred between registrars within the last 60 days). Please wait at least 60 days before transferring.
    Expired domain names may not be released by your registrar. If your domain name expired and you are sure your registrar will release it, please contact support to initiate the transfer.
    Transfer verification email will be sent to the Administrative Contact email address from info@transfer-approval.com - make sure your whois information is up to date.
    EPP authentication code will be required for all .com, .net, .org, .biz, .info, .mobi, .ca, .cc, .co, .in, .me, .tv, .us, .pe, .com.pe, .org.pe, .net.pe, .com.au, .net.au, .org.au and .xxx domains. Contact your current registrar to get an EPP code.
    Please make sure the domain is not locked at the current registrar. Many registrars place locks without your knowledge.
    For all .uk domain transfers, update your IPS tag to ENOM before submitting the transfer.
    If your domain expired with your old registrar and you renewed it with them, please do not transfer it within 45 days of the previous expiry date since it will not add 1 more year to your domain name and you will lose out on the renewal fees paid to the older registrar.
    To minimize the possible downtime during the transfer please check this help article (optional). There won't be any downtime if your domain is pointed to your host's custom DNS servers.
    Check out our Knowledgebase for more information on transferring your domain to Namecheap.
 

answered Feb 7, 2013 by Mikert (3,530 points)
Namecheap is not a cheap registrar, I would advise to move the domain to them.Moreover, they have a lot of hidden fees after the transfer.
I want to register my domain with Godady, I heard that they are a reliable company, is that true?
GoDaddy makes it a little hard to leave if you are planning to cancel the services with them. This procedure is usually very simple for most of the hosting companies, but GoDaddy isn’t famous for helping its customers leave.
The main thing you are to do is to get the transfer EPP code and confirm the transfer via the link which should be sent to your administrative contact email address.
0 votes

To transfer your domain name to new domain name registrar  you need to get EPP code from current provider and give to new provider.Within 7 days site will get transferred.If you want domain name transfer service visit the site Thewebpole.com .This is the most safe,secure and reliable website.

answered Aug 1, 2013 by Refist (220 points)
...